– Rawa Aopa Watumohai National Park 164 Birds

South East Sulawesi

Rawa Aopa Watumohai National Park

164 Birds

Macrocephalon-maleo-01-200 Coturnix-chinensis--01-200 Megapodius-cumingii-01-200 Gallus-Gallus-01-200
Macrocephalon maleo
Maleo fowl
Maleo
 Coturnix chinensis,
Blue-breasted  Quail,
Puyuh Batu

Megapodius cumingii, Philippine Megapode, 
Gosong Pilipina

Gallus gallus,
Red junglefowl,
Ayam hutan merah
Dendrocygna-arcuata---01-200 Dendrocygna-guttata--01-200 Anas-gibberifrons-01-200 Anas-superciliosa-01-200

Dendrocygna-arcuata, Wandering Whistling Duck, 
Belibis Kembang

Dendrocygna guttata,
Spotted Whistling Duck, 

Belibis Totol

Anas-gibberifrons,
Sunda Teal, 
Itik Benjut
Anas superciliosa ,
Pacific Black Duck,
Itik Gunung
Turnix-maculosa-01-200 Dendrocopos-temminckii-01-200 Mulleripicus-fulvus-01-200 Penelopides-exarhatus-01-200

Turnix maculosa,
Red-backed Buttonquail, 
Gemak Totol

Dendrocopos temminckii,
Sulawesi Pygmy Woodpecker, 
Caladi Sulawesi

Mulleripicus fulvus,
Ashy Woodpecker, 
Pelatuk Kelabu-Sulawesi

Penelopides ex
arhatus,
Sulawesi Hornbill,  Kangkareng Sulawesi

Aceros-cassidix-01-200 Coracias-temminckii-01-200

Eurystomus-orientalis--01-200

Alcedo-atthis-02
Aceros cassidix,
Sulawesi Hornbill ,
Rangkong Sulawesi

Coracias temminckii,
Purple-winged Roller, 
Tionglampu Sulawesi

Eurystomus orientalis ,
Dollarbird ,
Tiong lampu Biasa

Alcedo atthis,
Common Kingfisher
Rajaudang Erasia
Alcedo-meninting-01-200 Ceyx-fallax-01-200 Cittura-cyanotis-01-200 Pelargopsis-melanorhyncha-01-200

Alcedo-meninting, 
Blue-eared Kingfisher,
Rajaudang Meninting

Ceyx-fallax,
Sulawesi Kingfisher
Udangmerah Sulawesi

Cittura cyanotis,
 Lilac Kingfisher, 
Rajaudang Pipi-ungu

Pelargopsis-melanorhyncha, Black-billed Kingfisher,
Pekaka Bua-bua

Halcyon-coromanda-01-200 Todirhamphus-chloris-03-200 Todiramphus-sanctus-02-200 Actenoides-monachus-01-200
Halcyon-coromanda,
Ruddy Kingfisher,
Cekakak Merah

Todirhamphus chloris, 
Collared Kingfisher,  
Cekakak Sungai

Todiramphus sanctus,
Sacred Kingfisher,
Cekakak Australia

Actenoides-monachus, Green-backed Kingfisher,
Cekakakhutan Tunggir-hijau
Meropogon-forsteni-01-200 Merops-philippinus Merops-ornatus-01-200 Cuculus-saturatus--01-200
Meropogon-forsteni,
Purplepbearded Bee-eater,
Celebes Bee-eater,
Cirik-cirik Sulawesi
Merops philippinus ,
 Blue-tailed Bee-eater ,
Kirik-kirik laut

Merops ornatus,
Rainbow Bee-eater,  Kirikkirik Australia

 Cuculus saturatus,
Oriental Cuckoo,
Kangkok Ranting
Cacomantis-merulinus-01-200 Cacomantis-sepulcralis-01-200 Chrysococcyx-russatus-01-200 Surniculus-lugubris-01-200

Cacomantis merulinus,
Plaintive Cuckoo,
Wiwik Kelabu

Cacomantis-sepulcralis,
Rusty-breasted Cuckoo,
Wiwik Uncuing

Chrysococcyx russatus,
Gould’s Bronze Cuckoo, 
Kedasi Gould

Surniculus-lugubris,
Asian Drongo-cuckoo,
Kedasi Hitam

Surniculus-lugubris-01-200 Phaenicophaeus-calyorhynchus-01-200 Centropus-bengalensis-01-200 Cacatua-galerita-01-200

Surniculus-lugubris,
Asian Drongo-cuckoo,
Kedasi Hitam

Phaenicophaeus calyorhynchus,
Yellow-billed Malkoha

Centropus bengalensis ,
Lesser Coucal ,
Bubut Alang-alang

Cacatua galerita,
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo, Kakatua putih besar

Trichoglossus-ornatus-01-200 Trichoglossus-flavoviridis-01-200 Prioniturus-platurus-01-200 Tanygnathus-sumatranus-01-200

Trichoglossus ornatus,
Ornate Lorikeet, 
Perkici Dora

Trichoglossus flavoviridis, Citrine Lorikeet, 
Perkici Kuning-hijau

Prioniturus platurus,
Golden-mantled Racket-tail, 
Kringkring Bukit

Tanygnathus sumatranus, Blue-backed Parrot,  Betetkelapa Punggung-biru

Loriculus-stigmatus-01-200 Collocalia-esculenta-01-200 Hemiprocne-longipennis--01-200 Tyto-rosenbergii-01-200

Loriculus stigmatus,
Great Hanging Parrot, 
Serindit Sulawesi

 Collocalia esculenta,
White-bellied Swiftlet,
Walet Sapi

Hemiprocne-longipennis,
Grey-rumped Treeswift,
Tepekong Jambul

Tyto rosenbergii,
Sulawesi Masked Owl, 
Serak Sulawesi

Otus-manadensis-01-200 Ninox-ochracea-01-200 Ninox-punctulata-01-200 Caprimulgus-affinis-01a-200

Otus-manadensis,
Sulawesi Scops Owl,
Celepuk Sulawesi
 

Ninox-ochracea,
Ochre-bellied Hawk-owl,
Pungguk Oker
Ninox-punctulata,
Speckled Hawk-owl,
Pungguk Tutul

Caprimulgus affinis ,
Savanna Nightjar ,
Cabak Kota

Eupetes-macrocerus-01-200 Streptopelia-chinensis-04-200 Macropygia-amboinensis--01-200 Turacoena-manadensis-01-200

Eurostopodus macrotis,
Great Eared-Nightjar

Streptopelia-chinensis,
Spotted Dove,
Spotted Turtle Dove

Macropygia amboinensis, Brown Cuckoo Dove, 
Uncal Ambon

Turacoena-manadensis, White-faced Cuckoo-dove,
Merpatihitam Sulawesi

Chalcophaps-indica-01-200 Gallicolumba-tristigmata-01-200 Treron-vernans-01-200 Treron-griseicauda-01-copy-200
Chalcophaps-indica,
Emerald Dove,
Delimukan Zamrud

Gallicolumba tristigmata, Sulawesi Ground Dove,  Delimukan Sulawesi

Treron vernans, 
Pink-necked green Pigeon,
Punai Gading

Treron griseicauda,
Grey-cheeked Green Pigeon,
Punai Penganten

Ptilinopus-superbus-01-200 Ptilinopus-melanospila-01-200 Ducula-aenea-01-200 Ducula-bicolor--01-200

Ptilinopus superbus,
Superb Fruit Dove, 
Walik Raja

Ptilinopus-melanospila,  Black-naped Fruit-dove,
Walik Kembang
Ducula aenea,
Green Imperial Pigeon ,
Pergam Hijau

Ducula bicolor,
Pied Imperial Pigeon, 
Pergam Laut

Ducula-luctuosa-01-200 Rallina-eurizonoides-01-200 Gallirallus-torquatus-01-200 Gallirallus-philippensis-01-200

Ducula luctuosa,
White Imperial Pigeon,
Pergam Putih

Rallina eurizonoides,
Slaty-legged Crake,
Tikusan Kaki-kelabu

Gallirallus torquatus,
Barred Rail, 
Mandarpadi Zebra

Gallirallus philippensis,
Buff-banded Rail, 
Mandarpadi Kalung-kuning

Gymnocrex-rosenbergii-01-200 Amaurornis-phoenicurus-01-200 Porzana-cinerea--White-browed-Crake-200 Porphyrio-porphyrio--01-200

Gymnocrex rosenbergii,
lue-faced Rail, 
Mandar Mukabiru

Amaurornis phoenicurus, White-breasted Waterhen, Kareo Padi Porzana cinerea,
White-browed Crake,
Tikusan Alis-putih

Porphyrio-porphyrio,
Purple Swamphen,
Kuaukerdil Sumatera

Gallinula-chloropus-01-200 Gallinula-tenebrosa-01-200 Limosa-lapponica-01-200 Numenius-minutus-01-200
Gallinula-chloropus,
Common Moorhen,
Mandar Batu

Gallinula tenebrosa,
Dusky Moorhen, 
Mandar Kelam

Limosa lapponica,
Bar-tailed Godwit, 
Biru laut Ekor-blorok

Numenius minutus,
Little Curlew, 
Gajahan Kecil

Numenius-phaeopus-01-200 Numenius-madagascariensis-01-200 Tringa-totanus-200 Tringa-stagnatilis-01-200
Numenius phaeopus ,
Whimbrel,
Gajahan Penggala
Numenius madagascariensis ,
Eastern Curlew,
Gajahan Timur
Tringa totanus ,
Common Redshank,
Trinil Kaki-merah

Tringa-stagnatilis,
Marsh Sandpiper,
Trinil Rawa

Tringa-glareola-01-200 Tringa-hypoleucos-01-200 Tringa-brevipes-01-200 Calidris-ruficollis-01-200

Tringa-glareola,
Wood Sandpiper,
Trinil semak

Tringa-hypoleucos,
Common Sandpiper

Tringa-brevipes,
Grey-tailed Tattler

Calidris ruficollis ,
Red-necked Stint
Kedidi Leher-merah
Irediparra-gallinacea-01-200 Himantopus-leucocephalus-01-200 Pluvialis-fulva-02-200 Charadrius-mongolus-01-200

Irediparra gallinacea,
Comb-crested Jacana,  Burungsepatu Jengger

Himantopus leucocephalus,
White-headed Stilt, 
Gagangbayang Belang

Pluvialis fulva ,
Pacific Golden Plover ,
Cerek kernyut

Charadrius mongolus,
Lesser Sand Plover,
Cerekpasir Mongolia
Charadrius-leschenaultii-01-200 Stiltia-isabella-01-200 Sterna-bergii---01-200 Sterna-sumatrana--01-200

Charadrius leschenaultii,
Greater Sand Plover,  Cerek pasir Besar

Stiltia isabella,
Australian Pratincole ,
Terik Australia

Sterna bergii,
Swift Tern, 
Daralaut Jambul

Sterna sumatrana,
Black-naped Tern, 
Daralaut Tengkuk-hitam

Chlidonias-hybridus-01-200 Chlidonias-leucoptera-01-200 Pandion-haliaetus-01-200

Aviceda-jerdoni-01-200

Chlidonias hybridus,
Whiskered Tern, 
Daralaut Kumis

Chlidonias-leucoptera,
White-winged Tern,
Daralaut Sayap-putih
Pandion-haliaetus,
Osprey,
Elang Tiram
 Aviceda jerdoni,
Jerdon’s Baza,
Baza Jerdon
Elanus-caeruleus-01-200 Milvus-migrans-01-200 Haliastur-indus-02-200 Haliaeetus-leucogaster-01-200
Elanus caeruleus,
Black-winged Kite,
Elang Tikus

Milvus migrans,
Black Kite, 
Elang Paria

Haliastur indus ,
Brahminy kite ,
Elang bondol
Haliaeetus-leucogaster,
White-bellied Fish Eagle,
Elang laut Perut-putih
Spilornis-rufipectus-01-200 Circus-assimilis-01-200 Accipiter-griseiceps-01-200 Accipiter-soloensis-01-200

Spilornis rufipectus,
Sulawesi Serpent Eagle,  Elangular Sulawesi

Circus assimilis,
Spotted Harrier, 
Elangrawa Tutul

Accipiter griseiceps, Sulawesi Goshawk, Elangalap Kepala-kelabu

Accipiter soloensis,
Chinese Goshawk,
Elang alap china
Accipiter-nanus-01-200 Accipiter-rhodogaster-01-200 Butastur-indicus-01-200 Ictinaetus-malayensis-02-200

Accipiter nanus,
Dwarf Sparrowhawk,
  Elangalap Kecil

Accipiter rhodogaster,
Vinous-breasted Sparrowhawk,
Elang-alap dada-merah

Butastur-indicus,
Grey-faced Buzzard, 
Elang Kelabu

Ictinaetus malayensis,
Black Eagle, 
Elang Hitam

Falco-moluccensis-01-200 Falco-severus-01-200 Falco-peregrinus-01-200 Tachybaptus-ruficollis--01-200
Falco-moluccensis,
Spotted Kestrel,
Alap-alap Sapi
Falco-severus,
Oriental Hobby,
Alap-alap Macan
Falco-peregrinus,
Peregrine Falcon,

Alap-alap Kawah

Tachybaptus-ruficollis,
Little Grebe, 
Titihan Jelaga

Anhinga-melanogaster-01-200 Phalacrocorax-melanoleucos--01=200 Phalacrocorax-sulcirostris---01-200 Ixobrychus-sinensis-01-200
Anhinga melanogaster, Oriental Darter,
Pecuk ular

Phalacrocorax melanoleucos, 
Little Pied Cormorant

Phalacrocorax-sulcirostris,
Little Black Cormorant,  Pecuk padi Hitam

Ixobrychus-sinensis,
Yellow Bittern,
Bambangan Kuning
Ixobrychus-cinnamomeus-01-200 Ixobrychus-flavicollis-01-200 Nycticorax-caledonicus-01-200 Egretta-garzetta-nigripes--02-200
Ixobrychus-cinnamomeus, Cinnamon Bittern, 
Bambangan Merah

Ixobrychus flavicollis,
Black Bittern, 
Bambangan Hitam

Nycticorax-caledonicus,
Nankeen Night Heron,
Kowakmalam Merah

 Egretta garzetta nigripes,
Little Egret,
Kuntul Kecil

Ardea-purpurea-01-200 Ardea-sumatrana--02-200 Ardea-alba-01-200 Ardea-intermedia-01-200
Ardea purpurea,
Purple Heron,
Bangau, Cangak Merah

Ardea-sumatrana,
Great-billed Heron, 
Cangak Laut

Ardea alba,
Great Egret, 
Cangak Besar

Ardea intermedia,
Intermediate Egret

Ardeola-speciosa-01-200 Bubulcus-ibis-01-200 Butorides-striata-01-200 Ciconia-episcopus-stormi-01=200
Ardeola speciosa ,
Javan Pond Heron,
Kokokan,
Blekok Sawah
Bubulcus ibis ,
Cattle Egret ,
Kuntul Kerbau
Butorides striatus ,
Striated Heron,
Kokokan Laut
  Ciconia episcopus storm,
Wooly-necked stork ,
Sandang lawe,Bangau Hitam
Plegadis-falcinellus--01-200 Pelecanus-conspicillatus---01-200 Mycteria-cinerea-01-200 Ciconia-episcopus--01-200

Plegadis-falcinellus,
Glossy Ibis, 
Ibis Rokoroko

Pelecanus-conspicillatus, Australian Pelican, 
Undan Kacamata
Mycteria-cinerea,
Milky Stork,
Bluwok putih
  Ciconia episcopus storm,
Wooly-necked stork ,
Sandang lawe,Bangau Hitam
Fregata-ariel-01-200 Pitta-erythrogaster-01-200 Gerygone-sulphurea-01-200 Corvus-enca-01-200
Fregata-ariel,
Lesser Frigatebird,
Least Frigatebird

Pitta erythrogaster,
Red-bellied Pitta, 
Paok Mopo

Gerygone sulphurea,
Golden-bellied Geryone, 
Remetuk Laut

Corvus enca,  
Slender-billed Crow ,
Burung gagak

Artamus-leucorynchus-05-200

Artamus-monachus-01-400 Oriolus-chinensis-01-200 Lalage-sueurii-01-200
Artamus leucorhynchu,
White-breasted Wood-Swallow,
 Kekep,Burung Buah

Artamus monachus,
Ivory-backed Woodswallow, 
Kekep Sulawesi

Oriolus chinensis ,  
Black-naped Oriole,
Kepudang kuduk hitam

Lalage sueurii,
White-shouldered Triller
Kapasan Sayap-putih
Dicrurus-hottentottus-01-200 Hypothymis-azurea-01-200 Muscicapa-griseisticta-01-200 Culicicapa-helianthea-01-200

Dicrurus-hottentottus,
Hair-crested Drongo,
 Srigunting Jambul-rambut

Hypothymis-azurea,
Black-naped Monarch,
Kehicap Ranting

Muscicapa griseisticta,
Grey-streaked Flycatcher, 
Sikatan Burik

Culicicapa helianthea,
Citrine Canary-Flycatcher,  Sikatan Matari

Saxicola-caprata-01-200 Aplonis-minor-01-200 Basilornis-celebensis-01-200 Streptocitta-albicollis-01-200
Saxicola caprata ,
Pied Bushchat,
Decu Belang
Aplonis-minor,
Short-tailed Starling, 
Perling Kecil

Basilornis celebensis,
Short-crested Myna, 
Rajaperling Sulawesi

Streptocitta albicollis,
White-necked Myna, 
Blibong Pendeta

Scissirostrum-dubium-01-200 Hirundo-tahitica-01-200 Hirundo-rustica-03-200 Enodes-erythrophris-01-200

Scissirostrum dubium,
Grosbeak Starling, 
Jalak Tunggir-merah

Hirundo tahitica,
Pacific Swallow ,
Layanglayang Batu
Hirundo rustica ,
Barn Swallow ,
Layang-layang api

Enodes erythrophris,
Fiery-browed Myna , Jalak Alis-sapi

Cisticola-juncidis-01-200 Cisticola-exilis01-200 Zosterops-chloris-01-200 Acrocephalus-orientalis-01-200
Cisticola juncidis,
Zitting Cisticola,
Cici Padi

Cisticola exilis,
Golden-headed Cisticola, 
Cici Merah

Zosterops chloris,   Mangrove White-eye, Kacamata laut

Acrocephalus orientalis,
Oriental Reed-warbler,
Kerakbasi Besar

Acrocephalus-stentoreus-01-200

Megalurus-timoriensis--01-200 Trichastoma-celebense-01-200 Phylloscopus-sarasinorum-01-200

Acrocephalus stentoreus, Clamorous Reed-warbler,  Kerakbasi Ramai

Megalurus timoriensis,
 Tawny Grassbird,  Cicakoreng Timur

Trichastoma celebense,
Sulawesi Babbler,
  Pelanduk Sulawesi

Phylloscopus sarasinorum, Sulawesi Leaf Warbler, 
Cikrak Sulawesi

Phylloscopus-trivirgatus-01-200 Dicaeum-aureolimbatum-01-200 Dicaeum-celebicum-01-200 Anthreptes-malacensis-01-200

Phylloscopus trivirgatus, Mountain Leaf Warbler,  Cikrak Daun

Dicaeum aureolimbatum,
Yellow-sided Flowerpecker,
Cabai Panggul-kuning
 

Dicaeum-celebicum,
Grey-sided Flowerpecker, 
Cabai Panggul-kelabu

Anthreptes malacensis,
Plain-throated Sunbird ,
Burung-madu Kelapa
Nectarinia-jugularis-01-200

Aethopyga-siparaja-01-200

Passer-montanus-Eurasian-Tree-Sparrow-200 Motacilla-flava--01-200

 Nectarinia jugularis, 
Olive-backed Sunbird,
Burung Madu Sriganti

Aethopyga-siparaja,
Crimson Sunbird,
Burungmadu Sepah-raja

Passer montanus ,
Eurasian Tree Sparow,
Burung gereja Erasia

Motacilla-flava,
Yellow Wagtail,
Kicuit Kerbau
Motacilla-cinerea-01-200 Anthus-rufulus-01-200

Lonchura-molucca-01-200

Lonchura-punctulata-01-200
Motacilla-cinerea,
Grey Wagtail,
Kicuit Batu

Anthus-rufulus,
Paddy field  Pipit

Lonchura molucca,
Black-faced Munia, 
Bondol Taruk

Lonchura-punctulata,
Scaly-breasted Munia,
Bondol Peking