Palms & Cycas

- Palms & Cycads

67 Palms &  Cycads pages

Click on your favorite Plant  


Acoelorrhaphe
wrightii

Acrocomia aculeata

Areca...
 

Allagoptera arenaria

seashore palm, coco da praia, Allagoptera arenariaAllagoptera arenariaseashore palm Palmae 



http://www.floridata.com

Allagoptera arenaria
Common Names: seashore palm, coco da praia...
 

Acoelorrhaphe wrightii

Acoelorrhaphe wrightiiEverglades palm Palmae 



http://www.floridata.com

Acoelorrhaphe wrightii
Common Names: paurotis palm, Everglades...
 

Areca catechu

Areca catechu, Betel palm, PinangAreca catechuBetel palmPalm betelPalmae 

 



A forest palm up to about 40 ft (12 m) tall with a single smooth, green trunk 4Ð6 in...
 

Acrocomia aculeata

macaw palm, gru-gru, Acrocomia aculeataAcrocomia aculeatamacaw palm Palmae



http://www.floridata.com

Acrocomia aculeata
Common Names: macaw palm, gru-gru
Family: Arecacea/Palmae...
 

Arenga engleri

Formosa palm, Taiwan sugar palm, dwarf sugar palm, Taiwan arenga palm, Arenga engleriArenga engleriFormosa palm Palmae 



http://www.floridata.com

Arenga engleri
Common Names: Formosa palm, Taiwan sugar palm, dwarf sugar...
 

Page 1 of 12